觀塘官立中學
Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
Try My Best Reach My Crest
Vision: To promote holistic education and develop each individual's potential
Mission: To ensure excellence for the advancement of society

ECA

Extra-curricular Activities Committee Members

1.

Ms Tam Chee-yan, Irene  (Teacher-in-charge)

2.

Ms Chu Bo-yin  (Deputy)

3.

Ms Chan Hoi-yi, Cassandra

4.

Ms Chan Chi-wing

5.

Mr Cheng Ho-yin

6.

Mr Fong Siu-leung

7.

Ms Lui Pui-ha

Objectives

Why get involve in clubs, sports, teams or other pursuits outside the classroom?

 

  • Students learn new skills.

    E.g. social, team work, communication

 

  • Students learn about themselves.

    E.g. abilities, self-confidence, patience

 

  • Can be fun and relaxing

 

Targets to develop through joining ECA

 

1. Perseverance (Attend all meetings, involve in all activities etc.)

2. Explore/Develop your talents/skills outside the classrooms

Enrollment Policy

1.   Each student should enroll in at least one but no more than two ECA clubs.

2.   Students can join no more than two functional/sports teams.

3.   S1 students are required to join one of the following teams as their choice: School Band, Chinese Orchestra, School Choir,          Red Cross, Scouts and Girl Guides.

4.   Students should attend all meetings. In case of illness / competition / appointment, a letter from parents is required to be          submitted to the club teacher-in-charge.

5.   Students should not withdraw from the club(s) during the academic year.

6.   When attending outside activities held by clubs, students must sign the parent letter distributed to them from club                  teacher-in-charge. Otherwise, they are not allowed to attend.

Clubs and Teams

ECA Club Information 2020-2021  

Type

Club Name

Teacher supervisor(s)

Max. no. of members (including committee members)

Meeting day

Meeting time

Meeting frequency

Remarks

Academic

Art Club

CHAN HOI YI CASSANDRA (i/c)

30

Wednesday

3:45 – 4:30 pm

Twice a month

 

English Club

DIANE KOPMAN(i/c)

LUK KIT YEE

LUI MEI KEI

30

Tuesday

4:00 – 4:40 pm

Once a week

Each week is a new topic / No preparation needed for club activities

Mathematics Club

IP KA FAI (i/c)

CHENG HO YIN

LAI TING PONG

CHEUNG CHOR HANG

150

Irregular

1:30 – 2:00 pm / 3:45 – 4:30 pm

Once a month

Meeting day will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Science Club

TSE CHENG KIT LING (i/c)

CHOW MING SZE

YEUNG SAU FA POLLY

TSANG TAT KOKG

30

Irregular

Lunch time

Once a month

Meeting day will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Technology & Living Club

YUEN KAR YEE IDA

50

Wednesday

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Once a month

 

Cultural

Chinese Culture Club

中華文化學會

CHIU MAN YEE (i/c)

LEUNG KAM KIU

CHAN YAN WAI

CHAN YUK LAN

TSUI MEI HA

30

Irregular

4:00 – 4:40 pm

Once/

Twice a month

Meeting day will be informed by club teacher supervisor

Debating Club

LUI MEI KEI (i/c)

KOPMAN Diane (English)

CHU BO YIN (Chinese)

20

Irregular

4:00 – 4:40 pm

Twice a month

Meeting day will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Drama Club

CHAN YAN WAI (i/c)

CHAN CHI KIN (Chinese)

KOPMAN DIANE (English)

LEE MING YEE REGINA (English)

CHAN CHI WING

30

Wednesday

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Once a week

More intensive trainings will be held before performances or competitions, usually from Feb to early March.

School Orchestra

YUEN KAR YEE IDA (i/c)

 

 

 

 

 

a. Chinese Orchestra

YUEEN KAR YEE

100

Saturday

10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Once a week

 

b. School Band

CHAN CHI WING

90

Thursday

Zoom Sectional:

4-7pm, 30 mins each section

Normal face-to-face rehearsal:

4-6pm

Once a week

 

School Choir

CHAN CHI WING

80

Monday

Zoom: 4-5pm; Normal face-to-face rehearsal: 4-5:30pm

Twice a month

 

Hobbies

Audio Visual

Information Technology Club

TAM WING CHING

20

Irregular

Irregular

Twice a month

Meeting day/time will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Chess Club

CHENG HO YIN

100

Friday

4:00 – 4:40 pm

Once a month

 

Gardening Club

WONG WAI LING (i/c)

CHAN LAI CHING

25

Irregular

Irregular

Twice a month

Meeting day/time will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Photography Club

TSUI MEI HA

30

Tuesday /

Wednesday

3:45 – 4:30 pm

Twice a month

 

Teens Group

LAW MAN SZE (i/c)

TAM CHEE YAN IRENE

50

Wednesday

1:00 – 2:00 pm

Once a week

 

Craft Club

TSUI MEI HA

30

Tuesday /

Wednesday

3:45 – 4:30 pm

Twice a month

 

Services

Community Youth Club

LIU WAN HAN

30

Wednesday

1:40 – 2:05 pm

Twice a month

 

Girl Guides

CHAN YUK LAN (i/c)

CHOW MUNG SZE ANNIE

35

Wednesday

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Once a week

Need to buy uniform

Junior Police Call

FOK SIU KEI (i/c)

WAN KING SHING

30

Irregular

Irregular

Once a month

Meeting day/time will be informed by club teacher-in-charge

Library Club

KWOK PUI HO KEZIA

30

Monday –

Friday

1:40 - 2:10 pm & 3:50 to 4:35 pm

On duty one day

(2 sessions per week)

Committee meeting once a month

Red Cross

LAI YUN YAN (i/c)

MA YUK TONG

50

Friday

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Twice a month

Need to buy uniform

Scouts

CHAN CHI KIN

30

Thursday

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Twice a month

 

Rehabilitation Pioneer Project

IP KA FAI (i/c)

CHEUNG CHOR HANG

60

Friday

3:45 – 4:30 pm

Twice a month

 

Sports

Badminton Club & Team

LUI PUI HA

25

Friday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Once a week

Please wear sports uniform and bring your badminton racket

Basketball Club & Team

LEUNG FUNG YING

50

Friday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Once a week

 

Billiard Club

FONG SIU LEUNG

20

Wednesday

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Twice a month

Club meeting frequency depends on Shun Lee Sports Centre venue booking situation

Darts Club

FONG SIU LEUNG

24

Wednesday

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Twice a month

 

Football Club & Team

FONG SIU LEUNG

30

Wednesday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Once a week

 

Netball Club & Team

LEUNG FUNG YING

30

Saturday

9:00 – 11:00 am

Once a week

 

Table-tennis Club & Team

LEUNG FUNG YING

30

Wednesday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Once a week

 

Volleyball Club & Team

FONG SIU LEUNG

30

Friday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Once a week

 

Korfball Team

LEUNG FUNG YING

 

Rhythmic Gym Team

LEUNG FUNG YING

Athletics Team

FONG SIU LEUNG

House

HIM

TSUI MEI HA

LAI TING PONG

KAN

FOK SIU KEI

LEE YI LAN

SHUN

PHOO TAI WAI

CHU BO YIN

SING

CHAN CHI WING

CHEUNG CHOR HANG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
Address: 9 Shun Chi Street, Shun Lee Estate, Kowloon.
Tel: 23436220
Fax: 23044671
Powered by Friendly Portal System v9.69